• Board of Directors

     
    The Board of Directors is composed of the Superintendent and one Board of Education member from each member district. The Board meets twice a year to determine and adopt policies. It elects a 24-member Executive Committee, which exercises governing authority when the Board is not in session.
     

    SCHOOL DISTRICT

    SUPERINTENDENT

    BOARD
    REPRESENTATIVE

    Albuquerque Public Schools
    Raquel Reedy
    David Peercy
    Anchorage Public Schools
    Deena Bishop Elisa Snelling
    Arlington Independent School  
    District
      
    Marcelo Cavazos  Aaron Reich
    Atlanta Public Schools
    Meria Carstarphen Leslie Grant
    Austin Independent School
    District
    Paul Cruz Kendall Pace
    Baltimore City Public Schools
    Sonja Santelises
    Marnell Cooper
    Birmingham City Schools
    Lisa Herring
    Wardine Alexander
    Boston Public Schools
    Tommy Chang Michael O'Neill
    Bridgeport Public Schools
    Aresta L. Johnson Sauda Baraka
    Broward County Public Schools
    Robert Runcie Laurie Rich Levinson
    Buffalo City Public Schools
    Kriner Cash
    Barbara Seals Nevergold
    Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
    Clayton Wilcox Mary McCray
    Chicago Public Schools
    Forrest Claypool Jaime Guzman
    Cincinnati Public Schools
    Laura Mitchell Melanie Bates
    Clark County School District
    Pat Skorkowsky Linda P. Cavazos
    Cleveland Metropolitan School
    District
    Eric Gordon Denise Link
    Columbus Public Schools
    J. Daniel Good Gary Baker II
    Dallas Independent School
    District
    Michael Hinojosa Lew Blackburn
    Dayton Public Schools
    Rhonda Corr Ronald Lee
    Denver Public Schools
    Tom Boasberg Allegra “Happy” Haynes
    Des Moines Public Schools
    Thomas Ahart Cindy Elsbernd
    Detroit Public Schools
    Community District
    Nikolai Vitti Steven Rhodes
    District of Columbia Public
    Schools
    Antwan Wilson
    N/A
    Duval County Public Schools
    Patricia Willis Paula Wright
    El Paso Independent School
    District
    Juan Cabrera Dori Fenenbock
    Fort Worth Independent School
    District
    Kent Scribner
    Ashley Paz
    Fresno Unified School District
    Robert Nelson
    Brooke Ashjian
    Guilford County Schools
    Sharon Contreras
    Linda Welborn
    Hawaii State Department of 
    Education
    Christina Kishimoto Lance A. Mizumoto
    Hillsborough County
    School  District
    Jeff Eakins
    Susan Valdes
    Houston Independent 
    School District
    Richard Carranza Diana Davila
    Indianapolis Public Schools
    Lewis Ferebee Samuel Odle
    Jackson Public School District
    Freddrick Murray Rickey Jones 
    Jefferson County Public Schools
    Martin Pollio Diane Porter
    Kansas City Missouri School  District
    Mark Bedell Ajia Morris
    Long Beach Unified School
    District
    Christopher Steinhauser Felton Williams
    Los Angeles Unified School
    District
    Michelle King
    Kelly Gonez
    Metropolitan Nashville 
    Public Schools
    Shawn Joseph
    JoAnn Brannon
    Miami-Dade County Public
    Schools
    Alberto Carvalho Lawrence Feldman
    Milwaukee Public Schools
    Darienne Driver Michael Bonds
    Minneapolis Public Schools
    Ed Graff
    Don Samuels
    New Orleans Public Schools
    Henderson Lewis, Jr N/A
    New York City Department  
    of Education
    Carmen Farina N/A
    Newark Public Schools
    Christopher Cerf
    Antoinette
    Baskerville-Richardson
    Norfolk Public Schools
    Melinda Boone
    Rodney Jordan
    Oakland Unified School District
    Kyla Johnson-Trammell
    Jumoke Hinton Hodge
    Oklahoma City Public Schools
    Aurora Lora
    Paula Lewis
    Omaha Public Schools
    Mark A. Evans Lacey Merica
    Orange County Public Schools
    Barbara Jenkins  "Bill" William Sublette
    School District of
    Palm Beach County
    Robert Avossa Marcia Andrews
    School District of Philadelphia
    William Hite Marjorie G. Neff
    Pinellas County Public Schools
    Michael A. Grego Peggy O’Shea
     Pittsburgh Public Schools
    Anthony Hamlet Thomas H. Sumpter Jr.
    Portland Public Schools
    Guadalupe Guerrero Julie Esparza Brown
    Providence Public Schools
    Christopher Ndeki 
    Maher
    Nicholas Hemond
    Richmond Public Schools
    Thomas Kranz Dawn Page
    Rochester City School District

    Barbara Deane-Williams 

    Van Henri White
    Sacramento City Unified School 
    District
    Jorge A. Aguilar
    Darrel Woo
    San Antonio Independent School 
    District
    Stefanie P. Phillips   Patti Radle
    San Diego Unified School
    District
    Cindy Marten Richard Barrera
    San Francisco Unified School 
    District
    Vincent Matthews
    Mark Sanchez
    Seattle Public Schools
    Larry Nyland
    Jill Geary
    Shelby County Public  Schools
     Dorsey Hopson Kevin Woods
    St. Louis Public Schools
    Kelvin Adams Darnetta Clinkscale
    St. Paul Public Schools
    Joe Gothard
    Jon Schumacher
    Toledo Public Schools
    Romules Durant Chris Varwig
    Tulsa Public Schools
    Deborah A. Gist   Lana Turner-Addison
    Wichita Public Schools
    Alicia Thompson Betty Arnold