• Board of Directors

     
    The Board of Directors is composed of the Superintendent and one Board of Education member from each member district. The Board meets twice a year to determine and adopt policies. It elects a 24-member Executive Committee, which exercises governing authority when the Board is not in session.
     

    SCHOOL DISTRICT

    SUPERINTENDENT

    BOARD
    REPRESENTATIVE

     Albuquerque Public Schools
     Raquel Reedy
    David Peercy
     Anchorage Public Schools
     Deena Paramo Elisa Snelling
     Arlington Independent School 
     District
      
     Marcelo Cavazos
     Jaime Sullins
     Atlanta Public Schools
     Meria Carstarphen Leslie Grant
     Austin Independent School 
     District
     Paul Cruz Kendall Pace
     Baltimore City Public Schools
     Sonja Santelises       
    Marnell Cooper
     Birmingham City Schools
     Lisa Herring
    Wardine Alexander
     Boston Public Schools
     Tommy Chang Michael O'Neill
     Bridgeport Public Schools
     Aresta L. Johnson Sauda Baraka
     Broward County Public Schools
     Robert Runcie Laurie Rich Levinson
     Buffalo City Public Schools
     Kriner Cash
    Barbara Seals Nevergold
     Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
     Clayton Wilcox Mary McCray
     Chicago Public Schools
     Forrest Claypool Jaime Guzman
     Cincinnati Public Schools
     Mary Ronan Melanie Bates
     Clark County School District
     Pat Skorkowsky Linda Young
     Cleveland Metropolitan School  
     District
     Eric Gordon Denise Link
     Columbus Public Schools
     J. Daniel Good Gary Baker II
     Dallas Independent School 
     District
     Michael Hinojosa Lew Blackburn
     Dayton Public Schools
     Rhonda Corr Ronald Lee
     Denver Public Schools
     Tom Boasberg Allegra “Happy” Haynes
     Des Moines Public Schools
     Thomas Ahart Cindy Elsbernd
     Detroit Public Schools
     Community District
     Nikolai Vitti Steven Rhodes
     District of Columbia Public
     Schools
     Antwan Wilson
    N/A
     Duval County Public Schools
     Patricia Willis Paula Wright
     El Paso Independent School
     District
     Juan Cabrera Dori Fenenbock
     Fort Worth Independent School 
     District
     Kent Scribner
    Ashley Paz
     Fresno Unified School District
     Robert Nelson
    Brooke Ashjian
     Guilford County Schools
     Sharon Contreras
    Linda Welborn
     Hawaii State Department of 
     Education
     Keith Hayashi Lance A. Mizumoto
     Hillsborough County
     School  District
     Jeff Eakins
    Susan Valdes
     Houston Independent
     School District
     Richard Carranza Diana Davila
     Indianapolis Public Schools
     Lewis Ferebee Samuel Odle
     Jackson Public School District
     Freddrick Murray Beneta Burt
     Jefferson County Public Schools
     Martin Pollio Diane Porter
     Kansas City Missouri School  District
     Mark Bedell Ajia Morris
     Long Beach Unified School
     District
    Christopher Steinhauser Felton Williams
     Los Angeles Unified School
     District
     Michelle King
    Steve Zimmer
     Metropolitan Nashville 
     Public Schools
     Shawn Joseph
    JoAnn Brannon
     Miami-Dade County Public
     Schools
     Alberto Carvalho Lawrence Feldman
     Milwaukee Public Schools
     Darienne Driver Michael Bonds
     Minneapolis Public Schools
     Ed Graff
    Don Samuels
     New Orleans Public Schools
     Henderson Lewis, Jr N/A
     New York City Department 
     of Education
     Carmen Farina N/A
     Newark Public Schools
     Christopher Cerf
    Antoinette
    Baskerville-Richardson
     Norfolk Public Schools
     Melinda Boone
    Rodney Jordan
     Oakland Unified School District
     Kyla Johnson-Trammell
    Jumoke Hinton Hodge
     Oklahoma City Public Schools
     Aurora Lora
    Lynne Hardin
     Omaha Public Schools
     Mark A. Evans Lacey Merica
     Orange County Public Schools
     Barbara Jenkins  "Bill" William Sublette
     School District of Palm Beach
     County
     Robert Avossa Marcia Andrews
     School District of Philadelphia
     William Hite Marjorie G. Neff
     Pinellas County Public Schools
     Michael A. Grego Peggy O’Shea
     Pittsburgh Public Schools
     Anthony Hamlet Thomas H. Sumpter Jr.
     Portland Public Schools
     Bob McKean Julie Esparza Brown
     Providence Public Schools
     Christopher Ndeki 
     Maher
    Nicholas Hemond
     Richmond Public Schools
     Dana Bedden Dawn Page
     Rochester City School District
     Barbara Deane-
     Williams
    Van Henri White
     Sacramento City Unified School
     District
     Jorge A. Aguilar
    Darrel Woo
     San Antonio Independent School
     District

     Pedro Martinez  
    Patti Radle
     San Diego Unified School
     District
     Cindy Marten Richard Barrera
     San Francisco Unified School
     District
     Vincent Matthews
    Jill Wynns
     Seattle Public Schools
     Larry Nyland
    Jill Geary
     Shelby County Public  Schools
      Dorsey Hopson Kevin Woods
     St. Louis Public Schools
     Kelvin Adams Darnetta Clinkscale
     St. Paul Public Schools
     Joe Gothard
    Jon Schumacher
     Toledo Public Schools
     Romules Durant Chris Varwig
     Tulsa Public Schools
     Deborah A. Gist  
    Lana Turner-Addison
     Wichita Public Schools
     Alicia Thompson Jeff Davis