Board of Directors

The Board of Directors is composed of the Superintendent and one Board of Education member from each member district. The Board meets twice a year to determine and adopt policies. It elects a 24-member Executive Committee, which exercises governing authority when the Board is not in session.

           SCHOOL DISTRICT

   SUPERINTENDENT


  BOARD   
  REPRESENTATIVE
 Albuquerque Public Schools Winston Brooks   Martin Esquivel
 Anchorage Public Schools Ed Graff   Natasha Von Imhof
 Atlanta Public Schools  Meria Carstarphen   Leslie Grant
 Austin Independent School District  Paul Cruz   Vincent Torres
 Baltimore City Public Schools Gregory Thornton          Shanaysha Sauls
 Birmingham City Schools Craig Witherspoon  Wardine Alexander
 Boston Public Schools John McDonough   Michael O'Neill
 Bridgeport Public Schools Frances Rabinowitz  Sauda Baraka
 Broward County Public Schools Robert Runcie   Laurie Rich Levinson
 Buffalo City Public Schools Donald Ogilive
  James Sampson
 Charleston County Public Schools Nancy McGinley   Todd Garrett
 Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools Heath Morrison   Mary McCray
 Chicago Public Schools Barbara Byrd-Bennett   Jesse Ruiz
 Cincinnati Public Schools Mary Ronan   Alexander Kuhns
 Clark County School District Pat Skorkowsky   Stavan Corbett
 Cleveland Metropolitan School  District Eric Gordon   Denise Link
 Columbus Public Schools J. Daniel Good   Gary Baker II
 Dallas Independent School District Mike Miles   Mike Morath
 Dayton Public Schools Lori Ward   Ronald Lee
 Denver Public Schools Tom Boasberg   Allegra “Happy” Hayes
 Des Moines Independent
 Community School District
 Thomas Ahart  Cindy Elsbernd
 Detroit Public Schools Karen Ridgeway   Jack Martin
 District of Columbia Public Schools Kaya Henderson  TBD
 Duval County Public Schools Nikolai P. Vitti  Paula Wright
 East Baton Rouge Parish
 School  System
 Bernard Taylor  David Tatum
 El Paso Independent School District Juan Cabrera  TBD
 Fort Worth Independent School 
 District
 Patricia Linares  Ashley Paz
 Fresno Unified School District Michael E. Hanson  Lindsay Cal Johnson
 Guilford County Schools Maurice Green  Rebecca M. Buffington
 Hawaii State Department of Education
 Ronn Nozoe   Donald Horner
 Hillsborough County School  District MaryEllen Elia  Doretha Edgecomb
 Houston Independent School District Terry Grier  Paula Harris
 Indianapolis Public Schools Lewis Ferebee  Samuel Odle
 Jackson Public School District Cedrick Gray  Monica Gilmore-Love
 Jefferson County Public Schools Donna Hargens  Diane Porter
 Kansas City Missouri School District R. Stephen Green  Airick Leonard West
 Long Beach Unified School DistrictChristopher Steinhauser  Felton Williams
 Los Angeles Unified School District John Deasy  Steve Zimmer
 Metropolitan Nashville Public Schools Jesse Register  JoAnn Brannon
 Miami-Dade County Public Schools Alberto Carvalho  Lawrence Feldman
 Milwaukee Public Schools Darienne Driver  Michael Bonds
 Minneapolis Public Schools Bernadeia Johnson  Carla Bates
 New Orleans Public Schools Stan Smith  TBD
 New York City  Department 
 of Education
 Carmen Farina  TBD
 Newark Public Schools Cami Anderson
  Antoinette Baskerville- Richardson
 Norfolk Public Schools Samuel King  Kirk T. Houston, Sr.
 Oakland Unified School District Antwan Wilson
  Jumoke Hinton Hodge
 Oklahoma City Public Schools Rob Neu  Phil Horning
 Omaha Public Schools Mark A. Evans  Lacey Merica
 Orange County Public Schools Barbara Jenkins  "Bill" William Sublette
 School District of Palm Beach County E. Wayne Gent  Debra L. Robinson
 School District of Philadelphia William Hite  William Green
 Pittsburgh Public Schools Linda Lane  William Isler
 Portland Public Schools Carole Smith  Pam Knowles
 Providence Public Schools Susan Lusi  Keith Oliveira
 Richmond Public Schools Dana Bedden  Jeffrey Bourne
 Rochester City School District Bolgen Vargas  Van Henri White
 Sacramento City Unified School
 District
 Jose Banda
  Christina Pritchett
 San Diego Unified School District Cindy Marten  Kevin Beiser
 San Franciso Unified School District Richard Carranza  Hydra B. Mendoza
 Santa Ana Unified School District Rick Miller  Rob Richardson
 Seattle Public Schools Larry Nyland
  Harium Martin-Morris
 Shelby County Public  Schools   Dorsey Hopson  Kevin Woods
 St. Louis Public Schools Kelvin Adams  Rick Sullivan
 St. Paul Public Schools Valeria Silva  Mary Doran
 Toledo Public Schools Romules Durant Cecelia Adams
 Wichita Public Schools John Allison  Jeff Davis

Connect With Us!