Green-Garner Award

 Richard Green
Each year at its annual Fall Conference, the Council presents a board member or superintendent with the Green-Garner Award, the nation's highest urban education honor recognizing outstanding contributions in urban education and named in memory of urban school leaders Richard R. Green and Edward Garner.
 
Sponsored by the Council, ARAMARK Education and Voyager Learning/Sopris Learning, the Green-Garner Award is the namesake of the first African American chancellor of the New York City school system and a businessman and former school board president of the Denver Public Schools, respectively.
 
Edward Garner This year, the 2014 Green-Garner Award will be presented to a past or present Council member superintendent. The winner will be honored at the Council's 58th Annual Fall Conference in Milwaukee, WI on Thursday, October 23. The winner will receive a $10,000 college scholarship to present to a senior in a high school from the winner’s school system or from the high school from which the winner graduated, at the winner’s choice.
 
The deadline to apply for the award is Monday, August 11. Applications may be received through the mail or online through a PDF version.
 
 Green Garner application
1. Click here to access the online PDF
    application
    or
2. Click here to access the PDF
    application
 
 
 
The 2013 winner was Denise Link, Chair of the Cleveland Board of Education.
 
Denise Link
Denise Link, chair of the Cleveland Board of Education, accepts the newly established Green-Garner Award during the Council’s 24th Annual “Urban Educator of the Year” award banquet held Oct. 31 in Albuquerque, NM.  Looking on is Carolyn Getridge, vice president of Sopris Learning/ Voyager, who sponsored the award, along with ARAMARK Education. The award was presented at the Council's recent Fall Conference in Albuquerque.
 



Richard R. Green Award Winners

1989  W. Harry Davis, Retired Member Minneapolis School Board
1990   Timothy Dyer, SuperintendentPhoenix Union High School District 
            James Griffin, Retired Member St. Paul School Board
1991  Paul Houston, SuperintendentTucson Unified School District
1992  Richard Wallace Jr., Superintendent Emeritus Pittsburgh Public Schools
1993  Constance Clayton, Superintendent School District of Philadelphia
1994  Holmes Braddock, Board Member Miami-Dade County Public Schools
1995  Curman Gaines, Superintendent St. Paul Public Schools
1996  James Williams, Superintendent Dayton Public Schools
1997  Maxine Smith, Retired Member Memphis City School Board
1998  Gerry House, Superintendent Memphis City Public Schools
1999  Rod Paige, Superintendent Houston Independent School District
           Judith Farmer, Board Member Minneapolis Public Schools
2000  Eric Smith, Superintendent Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
2001  Barbara Byrd Bennett, Superintendent      Cleveland Municipal School District
2002  John Simpson, Superintendent Norfolk Public Schools
2003  Arthur Griffin, Board Member Charlotte-Mecklenburg Schools
           Franklin Till, Superintendent Broward County Public Schools
2004  Tom Payzant, Superintendent Boston Public Schools
2005  Anna Dodson, Board Member Norfolk Public Schools
2006  Beverly Hall, Superintendent Atlanta Public Schools
2007  Elizabeth Reilinger, Board MemberBoston Public Schools
2008  Pascal Forgione, SuperintendentAustin Independent School District
2009  Emmet Johnson, Board MemberAtlanta Public Schools
2010  Arlene Ackerman, SuperintendentSchool District of Philadelphia
2011 Candy Olson, Board MemberHillsborough County Public Schools
2012 Carol Johnson, SuperintendentBoston Public Schools
2013 Denise Link, Board MemberCleveland Metropolitan School District

 

Connect With Us!